Georgia Culture Ministry finance 65 new musical instruments
Georgia: The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia donates musical instruments for the musical organizations in Tbilisi and regions has not happened since the 70s of the last century.
This time, the Ministry financed the renewal of musical instruments to 12 musical organizations operating in Tbilisi and regions within the framework of the competition – “Instrument Renewal in music schools.” With 300,000 GEL allocated for the competition, five organizations will be equipped with new musical instruments, partly funded by seven schools.
Renewal of musical instruments was fully funded: a(a) IP non-school art educational institution Niko Sulkhanishvili Music School No1 in Telavi; a(a)IP Union of Art Schools of Chokhatauri Municipality; a(a).ip City. A of Tbilisi City Hall. Mizandari’s No1 Art School; A(a)IP Akhalgori Municipality Music School; A (a)IP Kareli Municipality Culture and Art Institutions Union.
The instruments will be partially renovated in the following music schools: a(a)ip non-school art educational institution Telavi #2 Music School; a(a)IP Martvili Municipality Music School named after Zurab Anjaparidze; SPP non-school art education institution – c. Rustavi Music School; A(a)IP Union of Kutaisi City Cultural, Artistic and Educational Institutions; A(A)IP Dedoplistskaro Municipality Art School; A(A(A)IP Zugdidi Municipality Art Schools; A(A).IP Union of Akhmet Municipality Basic Mamiauri Student-Youth Art, Cognitive and Music Schools.
Organizations will purchase 65 musical instruments with received funding, namely: Royal (6 pieces), piano (17 pieces), electric piano (1 piece), guitar (3 pieces), violin (12 pieces), flute (6 pieces), fanduri (9 pieces), salam (4 pieces), chonguri (5 pieces), saxophone (1 piece), clarinet (1 piece).
As you know, on the initiative of the Ministry of Culture, with 400 000 GEL allocated by the Ministry in 2022, 83 instruments were purchased for 19 music schools in seven regions of Georgia in 11 musical associations. And in 2021, with 700 000 GEL allocated within the same competition in six regions, 13 organizations were financed and 160 new instruments were purchased.
As a result – for the first time since the 70s – the Ministry of Culture has funded 13 music schools to purchase instruments, which is of special importance as students experience an acute shortage of musical instruments, which clearly creates serious problems in the learning process.
31 applicants took part in the competition this year – “Instrument renewal in music schools”.