Georgian Minister Tea Tsulukiani collaborates with Musician Giorgi Vachnadze
Georgia: Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Tea Tsulukiani held a working meeting with famous Georgian musician Giorgi Vachnadze.
The meeting was attended by First Deputy Minister of Culture Ioseb Bagaturia, Deputy Minister Koba Khubunaia and Head of the Creative Process Promotion Department of the Ministry of Culture Tamar Tsulukidze.
The meeting discussed the basic principles of the reform of art education prepared by the Ministry in order to strengthen both music schools and the Tbilisi Conservatory. As a result of the meeting, future cooperation in this field was planned.
Giorgi Vachnadze graduated from Tbilisi Central Music School in 1985 and continued his studies at the Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatory. In 1990, he went to study in the USA. New York’s Manes College of Music (“Mannes College of Music”) Graduated from Indiana University in 1994.
Giorgi Vachnadze is a laureate of a number of international competitions (1994 – Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition, fourth place; 1996 – Alabama International Piano Competition, first place; 1997 – World Piano Competition, Cincinnati, first place; 1998 – Palm Beach Piano Competition, First place).
In 2002-2005, he was a lecturer at Indiana University, and in 2004-2011 – an assistant professor at Michigan State University. Currently, Giorgi Vachnadze is a professor at Chicago Depole University.
Giorgi Vachnadze successfully conducts concerts in USA, Canada, Netherlands, Italy, Japan, Germany, Taiwan, Argentina, UK, Israel and other countries.