Georgia thrives in Belgium with valerian gunia Theater’s Niko Firosman
Georgia: With the support of the Georgian government, the festival dedicated to Georgian culture in Belgium and its neighbouring countries, “Europealia – Georgia”, is continuing successfully, within the framework of which Valerian Gunia Poti Professional State Dramatic Theater in Holland presented the play “Niko Firosman” by Elene Makhonashvili.
The performance, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the death of the great painter Niko Firosmani, was held twice in the hall of the Royal Conservatory of The Hague, Amare, on October 21.
Niko Firosman’s tragic life was revived in a one-action puppet performance. Three puppets and four actors told the audience about the artist’s biography and work using illustrations of minimal text, music and Pirosman’s paintings.
It means that the puppets created for play are new, and their performance capabilities are as close as possible to human capacity. The goal of the play, along with the development of puppet theatre art, is to promote Pirosmani and Georgian culture.
Reminder: With the support of the Georgian government, Belgium hosts the international festival of culture “Europe”, in which Georgia participates as a guest country for the first time this year. Under the aegis of “Europe-Georgia” from October 4 to February 2024, large-scale and varied events will be held in Belgium and its bordering countries.
The festival is a unique opportunity to represent Georgia’s history and culture in the political centre of Europe, especially – at the end of the year, in the wake of the expectation of granting the status of a candidate country for EU membership.
The International Festival of Culture “Europe” is held once every two years and includes:
• Cultural and creative events.
• Multidisciplinary and multinational projects that present the cultural heritage.
• Traditional and modern art of the visiting countries.
Guests of the festival will have the opportunity to learn about Georgia’s rich and diverse cultural heritage for four months. Within the framework of “Europe-Georgia” up to 60 events will be held in Belgium, Netherlands and France.
The European community will attend two large-scale and historical exhibitions of the national treasure, personal exhibitions of modern Georgian artists, multidisciplinary performances, traditional, professional and modern electronic music concerts, theatre performances, literary meetings and Georgian cinema retrospectives.
Two main events of the festival, unprecedented scale for the country, are the exhibition “Avant-garde in Georgia – 1900-1936” and “Georgia – Meeting Place”. The first exhibition – “Avant-garde in Georgia – 1900-1936” – is held for the first time in Europe and it was opened on October 4 at the Brussels Native Art Center (BOZAR).
Royal District Theater and Georgian National Ballet “Sukhishvili” will be presented on “Europealia”. The festival program also includes joint projects of Georgian and European artists.