USAID Mission Director meets members of the lawyers’ association
Tbilisi: John Pennell, who is the mission director of USAID, holds a meeting with the representatives of the Young Lawyer Association of Georgia. This meeting was held on Wednesday, 22nd November 2023.
USAID is the premier global Humanitarian aid Body working in many countries across the globe. It is specifically to mentioned that USAID is assisting many Humanitarian and other projects in Georgia.
This meeting was part of the initiative to encourage the general public of the country on the issues which are very relevant to their day-to-day life.
The main agenda of the meeting was to discuss the issues of social significance, including the legal Issues.
Civil society is a vital part of every country with democratic institutions of governance. Laweyes or other members of the legal community are a major part of the civil society. Moreover, the legal fraternity of any community is considered the backbone of the justice delivery system of all democratic countries.
Besides the legal issue, other issues have also been discussed. These issues range from their fundamental rights. Right of citizens to fair and free treatment during the delivery of government amenities.
During the meeting, USAID mission director stated that the agency is committed to the provide required assistance for the protection of the basic rights of people.
Participating young lawyers also shared their opinions and views on the different issues. They also said that the Judicial System of the Country is making wonderful progress. Lawyers also expressed hopes that in the near future, more youngsters are expected to be part of the judicial system of the country as lawyers, judicial officers and in many other legal positions as well.
It is worth mentioning that every country needs a perfect justice delivery system to address the grievances of the general public. An effective and speedy justice delivery system is also a need of the hour to maintain the law and order conditions of any particular country.
After the meeting, the USAID mission director said that this was a very productive meeting. Young lawyers listen to the views of the Guest Spakers and also share their own views on the expected judicial reform of the country.
On the other hand, the young lawyer also expressed their happiness on the successful completion of the meeting; they also demanded that this kind of meetings with distinguished personalities must be held regularly in future to discuss the challenges and possibilities of the Judicial system of Georgia.