Georgian Minister Zurab Azarashvili meets US Ambassador to Georgia
Tbilisi: Zurab Azarashvili, Georgian Minister of Refugees from Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Security, met Robin Danigan, United States Ambassador Emergency and Plenipotentiary to Georgia. Both Sides discussed Health Issues along with many other issues of Bilateral Significance.
At the Significant meeting, The Georgian Minister thanked the Robin Danigan ambassador and the US government for supporting Georgia on its way to integration into the European Union and for its contribution to the development of the health care system in the Country.
It is to be specifically mentioned that During this Meeting, Minster Zurab Azarashvili introduced US Ambassador Robin Danigan to the activities of the Ministry of Health, as well as about various reforms implemented and ongoing in the Health sector of Georgia.
They also discussed the prevention of infectious diseases in the Country and how to improve their early detection and management quality. The minister also apprised US diplomat about detailed information including the financing of medical services needed for the people living in the occupied territories.
As per the Georgian Minister, the main focus of the ministry is on reforms Implementation and ongoing projects of the state as well as to increase access to high-quality medicines for the population.
Both Sides further discussed the prospects, future plans and the National Health Strategy for developing the State Universal Health Program in Georgia, which sets the clear path for developing the Country’s health system for the year 2030 and identifying the strategic directions needed for its Implementation.
Another Issues of internally displaced persons and their working conditions were discussed at the meeting.
Zurab Azarashvili also highlighted the regulations on safety and health requirements in the workplace, which included first aid at various facilities. Notably, with the establishment of a workplace safety supervision system, the number of deaths from workplace accidents has decreased significantly.
The minister further introduced the diplomat to the work done to improve the living conditions of the refugees. According to the Minister, until the end of 2025, the state will hand over residential space to 13,000 displaced and refugee families.
Besides the Minster and US Diplomat this meeting was also attended by Tushar Sain, director of the CDC and Bethany Anderson, Deputy Director of the CDC.
At the end of the meeting, both sides stated that this was a productive meeting. Moreover both Sides also expressed hopes that this meeting will pave the way for Enhanced relations of both countries in the future.