Georgia Signs Extradition Agreement with USA
Tbilisi:To make the process of criminal exchange easy the Republic of Georgia has signed an Extradition agreement with the United States of America. The Prosecutor General of Georgia termed this a historic moment for the country.
It is worth noting that the Attorney General of Georgia, Irakli Shotadze, and the Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze, are on an official visit to the United States Of America, and under the framework of an official visit to the United States, this pact has been signed.
However from the Georgian side extradition document was well prepared by the Attorney General of Georgia, Irakli Shotadze and Georgian Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze. Similarly on behalf of the American side, the Deputy Attorney General of the USA and Secretary of International Relations, Bruce Schwartz, make the necessary preparatiions.
Georgia’s Attorney General Irakli Shotadze, speaking on the occasion, said that “This is a historic and important moment in the history of the Republic of Georgia. The past three decades of very strong and stable cooperation between Georgia and the United States demonstrate our unbreakable friendship and this historical document is the result of this long-lasting partnership between the two nations”.
He also said I am very proud that my office has played a role as a central competent body in Georgia for many years, which led to the joint efforts of the two countries in the law enforcement process. The process of signing the extradition agreement finally includes other steps as well, but I am confident that both countries will be able to complete the necessary procedures in the shortest time jointly.
In the present time, many criminals flee to other countries after committing crimes in one country. But at the same time, due to complicated legal hurdles, their extradition becomes very difficult process.
This treaty was a long-lasting demand of Both sides. The prosecution office of Georgia was making efforts for a long time to execute this treaty. Finally, this happened, which will help the criminal and justice delivery system of Georgia.
Social media user also lauds this historic agreement as one user, Mzia Laliashvili, commented, “It’s a pleasure to sign the agreement on the historical day of our lovely and beautiful Georgia. Mr. Irakli, I wish you much progress and success. You are the strongest professional and organiser. May the Lord give you a happy new year with the whole Georgia population”.