Emergency Mangement service’s Instructors gets training to help disabled persons In Georgia
Tbilisi: In a significant development the instructors of Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Interior were trained by international experts on the needs of persons with disabilities. This was held with the support of the United Nations project service office with Financial support from the European Union.
The training was held under the theme of “Promoting the development of technical capabilities to ensure human safety”. During the training session, participants learned about the types and classifications of disabilities of persons with special needs.
They also came to know about the role and responsibilities of an instructor, as well as methods of survival for disabled people, rescue opportunities, challenges and other important issues.
It is to be specifically mentioned that at the conclusion of this event of training, the participants were addressed by the Head of Emergency Management Service namely Temur Mghebrishvili as well as the Director of the Regional Office of the United Nations for Project Services (UNOPS) Freya von Grot and the Manager of the Emergency Management, Civil Protection, Rural Development and Intellectual Property Program of the European Union Representative in Georgia Ketevan Khutsishvili.
Head of the Emergency Management Service Temur Mghebrishvili congratulated participants on the successful completion of training and handed out relevant certificates to the attendees of the training session.
It is to be noted that the mentioned project, “European Union for Security, Accountability and Fight Against Crime in Georgia (SAFE)”, is part of the broad initiatives and will be implemented in close cooperation with the Department of International Relations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Its goal is to promote effective and accountable governance of state agencies involved in the security sector of different regions of the country.
It is worth mentioning that the Georgian government and many agencies are cooperating with each other to make the life of Disable persons easy and dignified. There are also many international treaties that call for the upliftment of the rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Many international organisations like UNO and WHO have launched dedicated programs and polices to encourage the government of various countries to make provisions which are disabled-oriented.Inside Georgia, along with government organisations, many Non-governmental organisations and social groups and agencies are also working for the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities.
There are various steps that should be taken for the welfare of disabled a person. It includes proper infrastructure in public places that can be easily accessed by these persons. To provide the best educational services to disabled people, the availability of schools in the nearby locality is the first condition.
With regard to health services, these should be affordable health services that can be easily availed by the disabled person. At the same time, there should be proper employment opportunities for the person with disabilities. If disabled people get proper employment they can become self-dependent as well as they can also contribute to the economic development of the country.
The organisations that are working for the welfare of disabled people should be supported by the government with maximum financial aid.