Meeting with students held at Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia
Tbilisi:  The prosecutor office of Georgia hosted the student of law faculty of Ilia State University at its office for a meeting. This meeting was held on the topic of “juvenile justice”.
On this occasion the representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office provided information to the law students about the projects implemented and being implemented by the Prosecutor’s Office in order to ensure the implementation of child-friendly justice in the entire country.
The office representative also talked about the priorities of alternative measures of criminal prosecution and the role of the prosecutor’s office in the process of providing justice to juveniles.
During the meeting there was also a presentation made by an official of the Prosecution Office of Georgia. The meeting hall was full of attendee students.
The official said that the Justice delivery system for the juvenile is a vital part of the administration. The role of law faculty is also very critical to making juvenile justice more accessible.
The juvenile or the minor justice system means those criminals or victims who have not attained the age of majority.Officials also apprised and encouraged the student to play an active role in effective justice for juveniles whose rights were violated.
In the Georgia many laws have been implemented which are juvenile-oriented. The department and the Ministry of the Georgian government are also part of these initiatives and have launched many individual efforts to make the environment juvenile-friendly.
The meeting was held in interactive mode. Students asked questions related to the topic of juvenile justice to which they received comprehensive answers from the prosecutors. The main queries were related to how rules and regulations can help courts of law with the proper enforcement of the justice delivery system for the welfare of juveniles.
At the present time many countries across the globe have come up with many extraordinary measures that are helpful for courts to protect the rights of minors. Most of the time Minors are left with no option and they become a victim of crime. Anti-social elements also make the minor victim and use them for their personal vested interest.
The Prosecutor Office of Georgia with the cooperation and coordination of the different regional and international organisations is trying to make more effective laws that can be used for the betterment of the lives of minors.
As far as speaking on the role of law students the official said that law students can become part of an awareness drive. awareness is regarded as the key for preventation of violations of the human rights of minors.
It should be noted that the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia actively conducts meetings with students on various legal topics, which will continue in the future.
The participating student, after the conclusion of the meeting, said that this was a very helpful meeting. As per the students after the meeting they came to know about the many things that were not in their knowledge prior to this meeting.
Students said that this kind of meeting should be held regularly in future as well. Students also laud the role of the Prosecutor’s office for the protection of the rights of minors with many measures.