Mayor of Ambrolauri municipality greets people on New Year
Zviad Mkhayidze Mayor of Ambrolauri municipality extended New Year wishes to citizens on Monday. He also encouraged them to work hard for a successful new year of 2024.
Ambrolauri municipality took to its social media handle to share the message of the mayor and stated, “ My dear Ambrolaurians, I wish you all, as well as the whole of Georgia, a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! I also Wish you peace, longevity, and living in a bright and successful country!”.
Additionally, “In the last year of 2023 we have implemented many important projects and programs in our Ambrolauri Municipality. When we implement any new project we try to take into account the opinion of society as much as possible. That public opinion guides us according to the priorities highlighted when meeting with them. Priority directions have been given for the improvement of infrastructure, the creation of a conducive environment for economic development, the improvement of the social and health conditions of the population, the development of education, culture and sports,” the mayor added.
“Moreover in addition to fixing road infrastructure we have also done important works in four villages of our municipality on which more than 1 200 000 GEL were already spent. Today, water is already provided to villages that have been suffering from this problem for decades,” the mayor added.
The mayor also stated, “The year 2023 was important for the European integration of our country. On December 14 the European Council granted Georgia the status of a candidate country for membership in the European Union which is the result of the great work and correctly implemented governance of the Georgian people and the Georgian government altogether.
At the same time the decision of the European Council will bring significant changes to our country and will have a positive impact on the well-being and quality of life of each of our citizens”.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Ambrolauri Municipality’s priorities in 2024 will be improving the city’s infrastructure image and boosting tourist potential along with the primary goal of better health care, better education and better social security to meet the needs of our citizens.
As per the mayor, he is very confident that the coming year will bring even more opportunities for the municipality and the country. The main concern is well-being and the rapid development of Ambrolauri Municipality to make lives better and interesting and make the municipality more attractive.
At the end of his message, he again congratulated the whole country and residents of the municipality for the new year.