Georgia: EGI Academy invite applications from school students
Europe-Georgia Institute invited applications from school children between the age group of 15 to 18. These children will be provided with training in different courses at the Academy.
European-Georgian Institute will provide the training with the support of international partners.EGI Academy will bring together motivated, innovative students, future leaders and forward-thinking young people who want to develop themselves, participate actively in civic life and change for the better future of the country.
As per the representative of EGI, “The goal of our project is to provide young people with the knowledge of civic issues and to enhance their multi-level skills, as well as to cover actual and interesting issues of general importance, which are unfortunately often lacking in the school environment. Apart from the lecture section, the course includes an important practical section to enable project participants to use the knowledge gained and improve their skills as well. EGI Academy will promote the active and successful involvement of young people in public life”.
As per additional information, In EGI Academy, lectures will be held weekly on weekends. Participants will gain important knowledge on the following issues:
The evolution of a society;
Georgia and the world;
Georgia and Europe;
How does the economy work;
The real history of Georgia;
Politics and ideas;
Elections and democracy;
Art and freedom;
Cinema and freedom;
Literature and peculiarities;
Man and nature;
Diversity in Georgia.
15-18 year old school pupils can take this course. Moreover, the course will last for five weeks. The start date was November 18. The registration page of the official website will closed soon.
The Academy will hold these courses in the new office of the European-Georgian Institute, near the Sports Palace. Additionally, EGI and its partners will cover all the costs of participation in the Academy, but in order to participate, it will be necessary to pay a symbolic membership fee of 50 GEL.
The official of the EGI advised people to register as early as possible.