NGO Women Information Centre recalls previous year’s activities
The Renowned and one of the major (NGO) Non-governmental organisations of Georgia namely WIC (Women Information Centre), has recalled the work, programs, policies and achievements of the previous year while welcoming the new year. They also thanked the partners and support for helping in their day-to-day affairs.
NGO Women Information Centre is always at the forefront for the upliftment of women’s rights across the country. NGO also launched many intiative in this direction as well.
Meanwhile, the NGO took to their social media handle and stated, “The new year of 2024 is coming fastly , and it’s time to recalled and reflect on achivement of the past year of 2023. We would like to express our gratitude to our comrades, partners and supporters. We believe that, together, we will overcome many more challenges, and the outcomes of our efforts will contribute significantly to gender equality and the protection of women’s rights in Georgia”.
“As in previous years, WIC actively cooperated with international, regional, and local non-governmental/community organisations and women activists throughout the year. Here are the 12 main achievements of the Women’s Information Center”. added NGO.
In the last month of last year, the NGO actively participated in the sixteen-day-long campaign against Gender-based violence. Sixteen-day Campaign was an international campaign against gender-based violence, which saw the participation of many national, regional and international organisations along with non-government organisations of all the countries as well.
It is also to be noted that NGOs, like the Women Information Centre, organised many seminars and conferences to make the general public aware of women’s rights.
NGO also recalled its achievement in 2023, when the NGO won international recognition by winning the CAREC award. It has also received the “GENDER CHAMPION 2023” recognition among other countries worldwide
The policy document on gender policy was developed in nine municipalities across Georgia. NGO held more than ten meetings in the target municipality.
It is worth mentioning that the NGO Women Information Centre is also conducting the study on the current challenges and problems being faced by women’s organisations and activists in Georgia.