Ozurgeti: Municipality builds Memorial of Ekvatime Takaishvili
Avtandil Talakvadze, the Mayor of the Ozurgeti Municipality said that we have fulfilled our promise. We have built the memorial of Ekvatime Takaishvili a member of the founding assembly of the Republic of Georgia. He is also a social worker with great fame and recognition among Georgians.
Ozurgeti Municipality took to their social media page and mentioned the statement of Mayor Avtandil Talakvadze “Today is the birthday of Ekvatime Takaishvili, member of the Founding Assembly of Georgia, social worker and defender of the National Treasury.
“One of our promises was that his memorial in Ozurgeti would be rehabilitated. We fulfilled the promise and completely renovated the statue of Ekvtime Takaishvili in the village Likhauri, near the House Museum. The project was financed by 29 103 GEL from the local budget. Ekvatime’s achievement will always remain a strong story of selfless love and patriotism of the homeland, which will set an example for many generations to come”. post adeed.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Ekvtime Takaishvili was a Georgian historian, archaeologist and public benefactor and highly regarded by the people of Georgia .
He was born in the village of Likhauri, this historical village falls in the western Georgian province of Guria of Georgia, at the home of Svimon Takaishvili. As far as his academic life is concerned, he have comepletdcd the graduation from St. Petersburg University in the year 1887.
He lectured on the history of Georgia From 1887 to 1917, at various prestigious schools capital city of Tbilisi, which included the Tbilisi Gymnasium for Nobility. During these years, he was involved in extensive scholarly activities. at the same time, he chaired the Society of History and Ethnography of Georgia from 1907 to 1921.
It is worth mentioning that Between the years 1907 and 1910, he organised a series of archaeological expeditions to the historic Georgian region of Tao-Klarjeti, which is part of Turkey in the present day.
It is very interesting to know that he also engaged in politics After the February Revolution and took part in the establishment of the National Democratic Party of Georgia in the year 1917 and was elected to the post of Deputy Chairman in the Constituent Assembly of the Democratic Republic of Georgia from 1919 to 1921.