Khashuri Municipality: Mayor supervises rehabilitation work
Tengiz Chitiashvili the Mayor of Khashuri Municipality supervised the rehabilitation work to retrore the normal life derailed by heavy rain. The Heavy rain has affected the lives of people on a large scale in the entire region of the Municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the weather conditions in many parts of the country have become totally unpredictable. Bad weather also caused road disruption in many areas as well. The road department has diverted the traffic on alternative routes for the convenience of people.
Moreover, the weather department has advised people to avoid unwanted travel in areas with disturbed weather conditions.
The Municipality took to their social media page to provide information regarding the rehabilitation work.
On the Facebook page, it was stated that ” the mayor was personally involved all day long in clearing the problems created by heavy rainfall. The heavy rainfall that came last night created problems in the city of Khashuri and the villages of the municipality. Flooded the yards and the plots of the population. In some places, water has also reached residential houses. Rescue operations were carried out continuously throughout the day today. Deputy Mayor Zviad Kurdadze, Head of A(A)IP “Khashurservis” Zurab Nozadze and representatives of all relevant services were present”.
The water was overflowing the roads and destroying the roads, which hit the traffic movement. The authorities engaged heavy machinery equipment for the fast pace of the rehabilitation work.
Tengiz Chitiashvili, while thanking all the employees and members of the emergency department as well as of the rescue teams, stated, “I thank all the services and people who have been working continuously today to help citizens. I especially want to highlight the Emergency Management Service of Shida Kartli, whose representatives have contributed greatly to today’s work. As a result of joint work, more than 70% of the work has been completed. Works are still going on at this moment, and none of the incoming messages for help will be left without a response”.