Georgia to host UN Public Service World Forum in 2026
Tbilisi: The Republic of Georgia will be the host country for the UN Public Services World Forum. The forum is going to take place in the year of 2026. Thousands of representatives from various countries participate every year in this Forum to discuss issues of importance.
The Ministry of Justice of the Georgian Republic will be responsible for the organisation of this forum in 2026. It is to be specifically mentioned that the possibility of holding the World Forum of UN Public Services in Georgia was discussed at the meeting held between the Georgian Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze and the Deputy Secretary General of the United States.
The United Nations has informed the public of this latest development through an official letter to the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. However, the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Lee Junhua, thanks the Ministry of Justice of Georgia for supporting public administration.
The UN official also thanked the Georgian government for coming forward to host the Forum . They stated, “We thank you for your support for strengthening public administration as an effective supporting mechanism for sustainable development, and we look forward to working with the Georgian government to prepare the 2026 Forum”.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Rati Bregadze met UN Deputy Secretary General Lee Junhua during an official visit to the United States in December of 2023. Georgian Minister of Justice emphasised that fast, efficient and user-friendly state services are a business card of the Ministry of Justice and the Government of Georgia, and their accessibility is constantly improving, including the implementation of digital and innovative technologies.
At the same time, it is noted every year, 800 to 1000 representatives from different countries participate in the UN Public Services Forum, including government leaders, leading politicians and representatives of different sectors. Participants in the forum discuss modern public service challenges, innovative practices and opportunities for strategic development.
They also discuss many other issues on the sidelines of Forum which includes sustainable development, climate change, global warming, water crisis, as well as bilateral and multilateral conflicts among different countries.