Dmanisi Municipality: Mayor and other representative meets locals
Koba Muradashvili, the Mayor of Dmanisi Municipality, along with Deputy and Chairman of the City Council Paata Kuliashvil, held a meeting with the people. These are the people who are living in multi-storey residential buildings. During the meeting, the government representative introduced the program to promote the development of apartment owners.
It is worth mentioning that under the framework of the “Householding Companies Promotion Program”, there is a provision of 50 000 GEL Budget amount. Moreover, based on the applications of the people, infrastructure works necessary for the exploitation and development of common property will be financed.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the community is obliged to carry out the maintenance of the rehabilitated and existing properties which have been already financed under the “Program for the Development of Housing Companies”.
On this occasion, the Mayor of Dmanisi Municipality, Koba Muradashvili, also got acquainted with the assistance program for the development of cooperatives of apartment owners and assured them of any further assistance in future.
Speaking further Mayor said that the Infrastructure works necessary for the activity and development of the general property will be financed within the framework of the “Promotion Program of Housing Owners’ Cooperatives” with a budget of 50 thousand lari.
The municipality is committed to carrying out the maintenance of the restored property as a result of the work financed within the framework of the “Promotion of Development of Housing Owners Cooperatives” and the general use of the cooperative.
At this meeting a large number of locals were also present. They also share their views and suggestions with the officials and representatives of the Municipality. Most of them demanded that this is a unique initiative taken by the municipality for the welfare of locals.
The mayor and another representative also said that we are committed to make sure the affordable housing facility is available to all the locals of the municipality as well.