Four new kindergartens will be built in Zestafoni Municipality
Zestafoni, Georgia: The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has announced that four new kindergartens will be built in Zestafoni Municipality to construct and rehabilitate educational infrastructure projects.
The project aims to improve the quality and accessibility of preschool education in the region.
The new kindergartens will be located in Phuti, Alaverdi, Kshentaro and Dzirula villages and will accommodate 50 children each. The total cost of the construction is estimated at 5,056,000 GEL. The project will also include the complete rehabilitation of the N5 kindergarten in Zestafoni, which currently serves 120 children.
According to the Municipal Development Fund, the old and depreciated kindergarten buildings in Phuti and Kshentaro have already been demolished, and the construction work will start soon.
The new kindergartens will have modern facilities, furniture, toys and educational materials. They will also have playgrounds, green areas and security systems.
The project is expected to be completed by the end of 2024. The Municipal Development Fund hopes the new kindergartens will provide children with a safe and stimulating environment and support their cognitive, social and emotional development.
Zestafoni Municipality is located in the western part of Georgia, in the region of Imereti. It covers a total area of 423 square kilometres and has a population of 57,628 people, according to the 2014 census.
Its main town is Zestafoni, an important industrial centre with a sizeable ferro-alloy plant processing manganese ore from nearby Chiatura. The municipality is also a notable wine-growing region.
Social media users are pleased about the construction of new kindergarten schools and show their happiness by posting appreciative comments.
A person, “Tamila Talakhadze”, on facebook has commented, “It’s a pleasant and happy news, but if you could make the theater in the center of Zestafoni beautiful, it would be even better. It looks very oppressed, but guests invited to concerts meet Zestafoni at the theatre, which looks abandoned without a smile.”