Kareli Municipality all set to implement Village Support Program
Kereli: The administration of the Kareli Municipality Georgia has announced to implement the village support program soon. This will be launched with the aim of providing world-class facilities in rural areas.
In this regard, the meeting has already begun. Moreover, many more meetings from January 25, within the framework of the “Village Support Program, will begin in villages within administrative units of Kareli municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that at the meeting, people are supposed to raise important projects for them. The projects will be selected by the majority of votes and will be implemented with the money allocated within the framework of the “Village Support Program”.
There are many Issues related to this program and the process of receiving and supervising project proposals that will be handled by designated officials by order of the Mayor of Kareli Municipality.
Some of the following Projects will be financed within the framework of the “Village Support Program”:
a) Drinking water systems (including, Drills, water pipes, top
Rubbish, cleaning rubbish, wells, etc. );
b) irrigation systems;
c) Drainage channels;
d) side work;