Ambrolauri Municipality recognises youth for achievements in 2023
Georgia: The Ambrolauri Municipality City Hall held a ceremony on Friday to award its outstanding youth of 2023, who achieved remarkable results in academic and extracurricular activities.
The mayor of Ambrolauri, Zviadi Mkheidze, the representatives of the regional administration, the school principals, the teachers, and the awardees’ parents attended the ceremony.
The mayor congratulated the young people for their achievements and thanked them for their hard work and dedication. He also praised the teachers and the parents for their support and guidance.
The awardees included:
• Fifteen students graduated from school in 2023 with gold medals.
• Three students graduated with silver medals.
• One student who received a 100% state educational grant.
• Six students who excelled in various competitions and the Olympics.
The gold medalists received certificates of gratitude and cash awards of 500 GEL each, while the silver medalists received 300 GEL each. The student who got the state grant also received 500 GEL. The six students who distinguished themselves in other fields were awarded laptops.
Promoting education is one of the priorities of Ambrolauri Municipality, and essential programs are implemented in this regard. It is noteworthy that the young people of Ambrolauri have consistently been distinguished by their high results in single national exams and their success in various competitions and Olympics.
Ambrolauri Municipality City Hall wishes success to all young people for their side and the country’s welfare.
Ambrolauri Municipality
Ambrolauri Municipality is a self-governing subdivision in western Georgia, with a population of 10,405 as of 2021. Its governing bodies are based in Ambrolauri, located on both banks of the Rioni River at an elevation of 550 m above sea level.
Ambrolauri is situated in the Greater Caucasus’s southern slope zone and borders various subranges of the Caucasus. Its southern geographical boundary is the Raha Range, while in the north, it is limited by the Lechkhumi Range, where its highest mountain peaks are located.
The municipality is crossed by the Rioni and its tributaries Krikhula, Znakura, Shareula, Lukhuni, Ritseula and Askistskali. Due to the mountainous character, the agricultural land occupies only 240 km (21%) of the sparsely populated municipal territory. The municipality contains rich resources of arsenic and gypsum.