Kvareli: Rehablitation work under progress
As the recent bad weather and snowfall caused huge damage, the local authorities are now undertaking the rehabilitation work in full swing. Many houses were damaged by the storm and snowfall.
It is to be specifically mentioned that In Kvareli Municipality the the process of covering the roofs of houses damaged by the storm is in active mode.
The offcials of the local authorities expressed hopes that the work will be completed very soon. It is to be noted that in Kvareli and almost all administrative units of the municipality the reconstruction of damaged residential houses continues in full swing.
Notably with the decree of the Georgian government for the purpose of eliminating natural disasters, the municipality was allocated a budget allocation of 4 million 170 thousand GEL in total. The number and situation of affected families were counted and studied by the members of the City Hall Elements. Now, the effort is being taken to make the situation normal.
At the same time In village Chikaani together with local self-government representatives the mayor of Kvarli municipality, Givi Zautashvili and deputy mayor, Giorgi Kokiashvili, met the population and got acquainted with the work on the spot. They talked to locals and also assured them that the rehabilitation work would be completed in a short time period.
The mayor also shares the plan and proposals of the government to tackle sudden and emergency situations in future as well. He also said more technology based equipment would also be installed in the municipality to make the public alert about any such natural and climatic disasters and to prevent the high loss of life and property.
Meanwhile, till now, almost 52 houses have been completed, which included in Kvareli – 22, and village Chikaani – 30, similarly roof arrangement works are all set to finish. Roofing works are underway on 16 houses. In total various types of infrastructure assistance will be provided to more than 300 private houses and two public buildings affected by the flood.
Workers are busy giving a finishing touch to complete work.