Georgia Offers Amnesty to Illegal Land Owners
January 18, 2023, Georgia: The prosecutors of Kutaisi and Samtredia Districts held information meetings with the residents of Baghdati and Khoni to inform them about the amnesty law that has been enacted on the facts of appropriation of agricultural land plots belonging to the state.
The law, which the Parliament of Georgia passed on December 19, 2023, exempts from criminal prosecution and punishment those who, before September 1, 2023, obtained the right of ownership to the state-owned agricultural land plots by fraud or using fake documents.
The law applies to land plots up to 5 hectares in size and does not cover forest lands, protected areas, or lands of strategic importance.
The prosecutors explained to the attendees that to benefit from the amnesty, they have to return the land plots to the state or pay the value of the plots to the treasury. Doing so will release them from responsibility and punishment, including fines and suspended sentences.
The prosecutors also clarified the procedure for compensating the damages and the criteria for determining the value of the land plots.
The purpose of the law is to resolve the legal disputes over the ownership of agricultural land plots and to restore the state’s property rights. The law also aims to promote the farm sector’s development and encourage the farmers’ legal land acquisition.
The participants of the meetings expressed their interest and appreciation for the initiative and asked various questions of the prosecutors.
The prosecutors assured them they would provide all the necessary assistance and guidance to the eligible landowners who want to apply for amnesty.
Amnesty law
An amnesty law is any legislative, constitutional or executive arrangement that retroactively exempts a select group of people, usually military leaders and government leaders, from criminal liability for the crimes that they committed.