Tengiz Nasaridze meets Armands Krause
Tbilisi: Tengiz Nasaridze, the Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, met with Armands Krause, minister of the Agriculture of Latvia. Both sides discuss the latest developments in the agriculture sector in their respective countries.
It is to be specifically mentioned that under the framework of the international exhibition called “Green Week 2024” which was held in Berlin, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Tengiz Nasaridze met Latvian Minister of Agriculture Armands Krause.
It is to be added that Latvia is a permanent supporter of Georgia on the way to the European Union. It emphasised the prospects for improving agro-food trade between the two countries and the importance of cooperation in this regard.
Tengiz Nasaridze also stated that “Georgia has recently received the status of a candidate member state of the European Union. We are taking important steps towards Europe, and Latvia is our important supporter and partner on this journey. There is fruitful cooperation between the two countries in terms of import-export. The partnership is growing more and more, and the import of large-legged cattle from Latvia is increasing; wine, non-alcoholic beverages, and freshwater are exported from Georgia. We are ready to deepen our cooperation in different directions. “
On the other hand, Georgian minister congratulated Georgia on the granting of candidate status by the Europen Council . He also said that this is the first step towards the full-fledged membership of the European Union.
Latvia’s Minister also lauds the efforts of the Georgian Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture to upgrade it as per the standard of European union practices.
It is to be added that both countries have friendly relations. There was great cooperation between both countries in the agriculture sectors as well.
Meanwhile, social media users also welcomed this development. As per them, this is a good step to enhance the cooperation between both countries.
One user, Giga Geradze, commented, “Good luck”, similarly Mamuka Shushanidze also commented, “Good luck”. Another user namely Goga Xachapuridze while commenting stated “Good luck to Tengiz”.