Tsageri: Meeting held to review municipality working
The Municipality of Tsageri has held a working meeting with the participation of all the members. Members while reviewing the previous year’s activities held a discussion on the future plans of the municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that this working meeting was held under the leadership of the State Commissioner – Papuna Margvelidze, and Majoritarian MP – Gocha Enukidze.
At the same time it was also attended by the Deputy Commissioner Mayor of the Municipality, Chairman of the City Council, and the Service head of different departments.
A significant number of representatives were present at the meeting. They shared their views on different topics. The majority of members stated that focus should be placed on education and health services.
During this significant meeting all the government representatives summarised the last year and talked about future plans with strategies for its executions.
On the health front members said that a dialysis service will be operational in Tsageri very soon. This will be the second dialysis office in the Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti regions, where patients will receive essential medical services on the spot.
Moreover, the new health facility will be available mainly for the residents of Tsageri and Lentekhi municipalities and citizens of nearby villages.
Notably in the new year 2024 Tsageri Municipality has increased its budget significantly. Under this increased budget the priority projects will be financed as much as possible. At the same time special attention was placed on “Rural Support Program 2024” during the meeting. Similarly to identify the priorities of the local areas dedicated meetings with the population will start on February 1, 2024.
On this occasion the authorities representatives received information about ongoing processes and planned events in different spheres and learned about the activity report presented by the municipality’s leaders.
Similarly at the end of Tatbir government officials visited the newly built Tsiperchi kindergarten. At the visit to kindergarten they got information about the educational facility on the school. Children, parents and teachers were congratulated on the beginning of their studies in a renewed environment.
As per the information disclosed by the administration Similar kinds of meetings will continue in the other municipalities of the region.