Ambrolauri: Public transport begins in city
Ambrolauri City final started the public transport. This is the first time when public transport has begun in Ambrolauri City of Georgia. Public transport took off from January 26, 2024, on Friday.
As per the information made available by the official of city hall this will benefit the huge number of people in the locality who want to use public transport on a daily basis. They also expressed hopes that this will also reduce the traffic in the city.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in recent years, many infrastructure projects have been implemented in the municipality as well. These number of projects have been built, and different types of institutions are functioning to provide world-class facilities to commuters.
At the same time the number of employees has also increased in different departments of the municipality . Considering all this and the needs of the population the municipality has decided to run this public transport service.
It is to be added that at the initial stage this project will be launched on a trial basis. It means that after the success of trials as well as consultation with the population, the final route and stops of the bus movement will be decided.
It is to be added that during the test mode (26 January to 1 February), the transport will be free of charge for citizens. After the trials from February 1, passengers will be able to move comfortably in different directions of the city for a minimum price – 50 tetri. But there will be concessions for socially vulnerable persons, kindergarten teachers and schoolchildren who will not be bound to pay this amount.
It is to be added that by the decision of Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili a new bus equipped with modern standards was handed over to Ambrolauri Municipality which has a capacity of 47 passengers and is adapted for people with disabilities as well.