Village Support Program going on in full swing in Khashuri
Khashuri: The village support program is in full swing in Khashuri Municipality. The project aims to provide all basic and fundamental facilities to the citizens as soon as possible.
Under the project today that is on January 26, Khashuri Municipality Mayor Tengiz Chitiashvili, Khashuri Municipality Chairman Nino Liparteliani, Parliament Bureau Head Ekaterine Dugladze, Municipal City Hall and Municipal Council representatives met with the population of Brili, Upper Adzvisi, Klditskaro and Utslevi.
They get the required information from the public and also apprised them about various provisions of the project.On this occasion citizens, municipality officials, representatives, and leaders discussed priority problems and established solutions to them.
At the same time, during the meetings held within the framework of the village support program, the population pointed out the following priorities: in Upper Adzvi, Kldidskar, and Ulylevi, the inner roads of the village will be arranged, and drainage channels will be built in Brili.
The inner roads have been planned to be constructed to provide world-class road connectivity to all residents and citizens. People have raised the demand for roads as the lack of poor connectivity has added many problems to day-to-day life.
A local politician from Khasauri Tengiz Chitiashvili provided information about this development. Social media users also thanked the local administration for providing them with the best civic amenities at their doorstep.
One user Lia Tabatadse, commented, “He couldn’t enter from Adzvis to Nabakhtevi because of the bridge. When the election comes, they will find Nabakhtev by bypass.”
Similarly, many other users also said that the world of the municipality is appreciated and they are hopeful that this development work will continue in future as well by the representative of the municipality.
Presentation of the municipal council to approve the projects selected by citizens’ decision. However, within the framework of the village support program, population meetings and consultations will be held in all villages of the municipality.