Civil security experts from Ministry of Home Affairs conduct a special seminar
Tbilisi: Civil security experts from the Ministry of Home Affairs have recently conducted a special seminar. This was a dedicated seminar for the local service heads of the Ambrolauri Municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the the training included both theory and practical sessions to make the experience of trainees more realistic. On this occasion the listeners worked on the preparation of the initial draft of the emergency management plan and procedures for filling the municipality’s safety parameters.
This was a five-day training session and during the five-day training participants in the session discussed the classification of natural and technological emergencies as well as the methods of protecting the population emergency conduct and other important issues.
At the same time experts from the Cooperation Service (ODC) and the US Georgia State Guard attended the training. Authorities from Ambrolauri, Lentekhi, Tsageri, and Oni City Hall also participated in the seminar to learn more about the process that could be utilised during emergency situations.
It should be added that as part of the event an exhibition of special equipment and firefighters’ equipment was held for locals who would have the opportunity to get the necessary information regarding the latest theoretical and practical methods.
It is noteworthy that at the end of the visit experts from the United States European Defense Cooperation Service (ODC) and the US State Guard held a meeting with Temur Mghebrishvili the head of the Emergency Management Service. At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of bilateral cooperation and made future plans.
The primary goal of the training is to raise awareness of emergency preparedness and the response of local municipalities and relevant services.
Many times sudden and emergency-like situations cause huge losses in life and property. The seminar attendees also expressed hopes that this would be beneficial for all the participants. They also added that this kind of awareness campaign must be held regularly to make the public aware of emergency situations.