Firefighter rescues 90 snow stuck citizens
Tbilisi: The workers and firefighters of the Emergency Management Service of Georgia have rescued ninety citizens who were stuck in the heavy snowfall.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the unexpected weather and snowfall have caused huge losses to life and property as well. This unexpected weather has caused traffic disruption in many areas across the country.
According to the department when they received this information they immediately rushed to the spot. They also said that all the necessary arrangements were made to carry out the rescues operations as well.
The snow has filled the roads completely and made traffic impossible. A large number of rescue teams were deployed who actively took part in these operations.
The traffic vehicles and minicars were all stuck in the snow putting the lives of travellers in danger.
The firefighter management service has also taken to their social media handles and provided the information in this regard. As per the Facebook post “ Firefighters of Emergency Management Service rescued about 90 citizens stuck in the snow near Roshka village of Dusheti municipality. As a result of heavy rainfall, about 30 vehicles could not continue, and about 90 people were there.
“Employees of the Emergency Management Service appeared on the spot shortly and started a rescue operation. Firefighters mobilised all the necessary special equipment to move all the citizens stuck in the snow safely.
Citizens’ lives and health are no longer in danger” post added.As soon as the social media users read this post, they also appreciate the effort of emergency management service employees. One user, Masmedia, commented, “You are very, very cool, and the boys are writing friendly posts about you! Rejoice and hope for us always”.
Another user, Lia Diasamidze, commented, “You are always ready heroes . Good luck ”.The rescued people also thanked the department for the timely assistance. They said that more assistance should be ensured for the people who need it.