New square construction underway in Khashuri
The construction of a new mini stadium is under progress in the city of Khashuri. This new stadium will be equipped with all the latest and new infrastructure as well.
To review the project’s progress, the Mayor of the Municipality visited the project site. He along with many other municipal representatives obtained detailed information during his visit.
Tengiz Chitiashvili The Mayor of the municipality and inspected the site and talked to officials of the construction company as well. The Mayor also said that more such mini-stadiums will be constructed in future.
According to the Mayor the local administration of the municipality is committed to providing world-class facilities for the citizens of the locality.
It should be mentioned specifically that the mini stadium and square have been set up with financial assistance from the municipality’s local budget. Moreover the total cost of the project is 354 300 GEL.
Speaking further on the facilities that will be provided to the citizens, the Mayor stated “The mini stadium and square will be arranged with all the modern standards facilities and requirements”.
He also said that the stadium would also have recreational chairs, lights, and trash bins.To make the areas cleaner and greener special attention will be paid to green facilities at the same time the meeting facility also will be arranged.
“At the same time for entertainment and amusement the children’s attractions and trainers will be installed. Overall, a space that will meet the demands of citizens of all age groups will be created. We want to arrange as much recreational and sports space as possible in Khashuri Municipality,” added Tengiz Chitiashvili.
The work was in full swing on the construction site. Many workers worked round the clock to complete the construction as soon as possible.The heavy construction machinery has been engaged to expedite the process of construction.