Village Support Program continues in Khashuri Municipality
Khashuri: Many work under the village support program are undergoing in Khashuri. Many project will be completed under the program.
The municipality Mayor, Tengiz Chitiashvili, the First Deputy Chairman of Khashuri Municipality City Council, Levan Gamrekeli, Representatives of Municipality City Hall and City Council met with the population of Agarebi, Big and Small SatIvi, Khidi Kuri, Lower Adzvisi, Akhalsofli, Narujevi and Ghudi under the village support program.
It should be specifically mentioned that citizens and municipality leaders discussed priority problems together and established solutions to them.
At the same time, in the meetings which were held within the framework of the village support program in the village of Agara, many decisions were taken. It is to be added that with the support of the population, a mini-stadium will be established as well. A bridge will be rehabilitated in the small Sative, a single-foot bridge will be repaired, a drinking water system will be arranged in lower Adzvis, drains will be installed in Akhalsofeli, and in Narujev and Ghuda, roads will be arranged.
The mini-stadium is aimed at catering to the needs of people who want to excel in sports. Similarly, the drinking water facility will be corrected as well. Water is a basic need of everyone, and needs to reach every home in the locality as well.
In addition to village meetings and the priorities of the village support program, the municipality leaders discussed with citizens the other needs of villages. It has been decided that along with village support projects, various infrastructure works will be carried out. These all-new projects aimed to provide the world class civic amenities to the citizens of the localities.
Population meetings and consultations will be held in all municipalities’ villages within the framework of the village support program.
Municipal representatives also addressed the local population on this occasion. They encouraged people to share their suggestions with the various government agencies for the successful implementation of the project.