Snow clearing work on full swing in Dusheti municipality
Dusheti: The heavy rain and snowfall have covered the main and connecting roads with snow in Dusheti. This cover of snow has disrupted the normal movement of the heavy vehicle. The local authoritis and road department workers are working round the clock to clear the road and restore the traffic movement.
It should be specifically mentioned that the unexpected weather has caused many problems not just in Dusheti municipality but in many other parts of the country as well. At the same time, due to severe meteorological conditions normal life also got a hit in these areas.
At present municipal and road department workers have cleaned the roads of Dusheti, Daba Jhinvali, Basaleti, Mchadijvri, and Daba Fasanauri.
It is to be further noted that the Mayor of Dusheti Municipality, Macatso Narimanidze, is personally involved in monitoring the process together with the representative of the relevant services. According to him all places where the equipment cannot be reached at this stage will be covered as soon as possible to make the road conditions better.
The unimaginable snow created problems in the electricity supply. Many villages have been suffering from a shortage of energy supply as well. In order to eliminate the problem the company “Energo Pro Georgia” has been carrying out preventive work since morning. The city of Dusheti is already fully supplied with electricity and emergency work to decrease the problem of people.
Mayor speaking on the occasion specifically added that we would also like to remind you that according to the National Environment Agency the Gudauri- Kobi section of the internationally importance Mtskheta-Stefantsminda-Larsi motorway is heavily affected due to which all types of motor transport are prohibited on this section of roads.
The road authoritis also said that this people should cooperate with the local authorities. They also said that more workers and machiines will be deployed if required to improve the condtions of the roads smooth and normal.