Rustavi City Hall is all set to implement a piolet project for parents of children affected by autistic spectrum
Rustvai: The administration of the Rustvai city hall along with Parliament’s Gender Equality Council is going to implement the pilot project. Under this project the parents of those children will be empowered who are affected with the autistic spectrum disorder.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in the local jurisdiction of Rustavi a rehabilitation and development centre namely “Kesane” will be opened. This will be opened with the support of parents of children affected by the autistic spectrum. Similarly another project initiated by the Permanent Parliamentary Council on gender equality namely “Green Light” will be implemented.
The in-depth details of the project were discussed at the meeting of the Permanent Parliamentary Council on gender equality.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Council of Gender Equality Nino Tsilosani. The Mayor of Rustavi Nino Latsabidze, Deputy Mayor Otar Tatalashvili ,Director of “Kesane” Eka Nozadze and founder of the organisation “Ilaparake” Mariam Dalakishvili.
The pilot project aims to improve the awareness and psychological health of parents about the people on the autistic spectrum as well as to provide interdisciplinary services and general support to families of people with disabilities.
It is to be added that the Rustavi Rehabilitation Development Center “Kesane” serves 430 beneficiaries with special needs 125 of which are children on the autistic spectrum.
At the same time the Rustavi City Hall within the framework of social programs will finances resort services for children with disabilities as well as for different types of medical procedures and necessary therapy for children on the autistic spectrum.
The meeting discussed the various measures to bring different stakeholders to a single platform so that joint efforts can be initiated. The Mayor of Rustavi said that the local administration would provide all kinds of assistance to all the organisations or other authorities who are working to uplift the standard of living of people with disabilities or any other physical problems.