Otar Shamugia discusses action plan for implementing EU recommendations
Georgia: The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Otar Shamugia got acquainted with the action plan for implementation of EU recommendations. At the meeting, challenges in this direction were discussed and future activities were discussed.
The action plan for implementing the recommendations of the European Union was discussed in the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture. The minister focused on the importance of implementing EU recommendations for the country.
“The status of the European Union candidate is the most important step on the road to European integration of our country. We continue to work towards fulfilling our commitments. As of today, out of the 27 environmental regulations provided by the Association Agreement, legislative approximations have already been implemented to 20 legal acts, and 7 legal acts, active work is underway.
Within the framework of the agreement on the deep and comprehensive free trade area with the EU, out of 200 EU legal acts, Georgian legislation is already close to more than 130 normative acts, covering various issues in the field of food safety, veterinary and plant protection, most of which have been implemented”, said Otar Shamugia.
The meeting was attended by First Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Minister Kakha Kakabadze, Solomon Pavliashvili, and representatives of relevant services in the Ministry’s system.
The meeting discussed: agriculture and rural development issues; food safety, veterinary and phytosanitary policies; countrywide development of land identification system and strengthening laboratory testing capabilities; steps to strengthen administrative and inspection capabilities in environment and climate sectors; To Georgian law
About “Water Resources Management“, which is based on the European Union’s water legislation; measures taken to provide environmental information to the general public; steps to improve air quality, including the law on “Industrial emissions” adopted by the Parliament of Georgia; waste management issues; biodiversity strategy GIA and the update of the action plan.