Akhaltsikhe: Local government representative visits public school
The representative of the local self-government has visited the Akhaltsikhe city no 7 public school. They also held a meeting with the school principal to get information about the school’s functioning.
The visiting delegation also handed over the material for study as well as painting on this occasion to school mangement. The Akhaltsikhe administration provided information in this regard to the public through their Facebook page.
The Facebook page of the administration stated that “ Akhaltsikhe city No7 Public School-Boarding was traditionally visited by representatives of local self-government”.
The Facebook post further said that “Employees of Culture, Education and Sports Service of Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall visited Akhaltsikhi Public School-Boarding No7. They met with the school principal Lali Karkadze and teachers got acquainted with the situation in the school and gave painting materials and skill-development materials to students with special needs”.
It’s worth noting that similar kind of support for public school No7 has been going on for several years. The visiting representative also said that more material as well as financial aid will be provided to the local school and other educational institutions as well. They also said that it is our joint responisiblity to make support the children with special needs.
As per the local self-government representative this initiative aims to support the school so that they can impart standard education to all without any difficulty especially to the children with special needs.
On the other hand the school principal said that this is a unique initiative.As per the principal school administration is very thankful for the visiting delegation. The principal also thanked the school the delegation for the material provided to the school especially the painting and skill development material.
The principal asked the other social welfare educational institutions to come forward for the help of the school management so that the best quality education can be provided to every child in the country.
Meanwhile the social media users also appreciated the local representative for their help to the schools. Social media users invited other organisations the extend their support to schools and other educational institutions as well for the welfare of children with special needs.