Gardabani Municipality: Meeting held on persons with disabilities
To discuss the issues of the persons with disability a significant meeting was held in Gardabani Municipality. The Mayor of the municipaltiiy along with his colleagues discussed the issues and priorities of these people. They also discuss the strategies for the execution of welfare measures for people with disabilities in the municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that in the series of previously held meeting another session of the working council on issues of disabled persons was held in the meeting hall of Gardabani Municipality. This session was chaired by Davit Kargareteli, Mayor of Gardabani Municipality and Chairman of the Council.
On the occasion of this meeting, the report of the work done in the previous year of 2023 was discussed at the meeting and plans were also discussed.
It should be noted that one of the main priorities of the Gardabani Municipality City Hall is the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities. To meet this objective in the year 2019 to ensure a high level of protection of the rights of persons with disabilities the “Council Working on the Issues of Persons with Disabilities” of the Gardabani Municipality City Hall was created. This was a platform to discuss the entire issues of these people on a single platform.
It is also worth mentioning that the council members as a result of constant and close consultations with the community of persons with disabilities developed an action plan within the framework of which some activities for their welfare are carried out. These activities also include ensuring the accessibility of various municipal programs and services for persons with disabilities.
The Mayor during his address said that this is a serious initiative of the local administration to make the life of these people better so that these people can also live a happy life with dignity.
Other participants of the meeting also expressed the same views and added that the municipality is committed to upgrading the standard of living of these people with special needs as well.