Georgia: Construction of Tbilisi-Sagarejo and Bakurtsikhe-Tsnori sections continue
The Construction of 31 km of the Tbilisi-Sagarejo highway and 16.6 km of Bakurtsikhe-Tsnori sections continues intensively. The project is expected to be completed in the next few months.
It is to be specifically mentioned that on the Tbilisi-Sagarejo and Bakurtsikhe-Tsnori sections, the ground works are going on. At the same time there is also construction of artificial rubbish, road foundations, and asphalt-concrete pavement going on as well.
It is worth mentioning that within the framework of the Tbilisi-Sagarejo road project a 4-lane cement-concrete expressway will be equipped with an outdoor lighting system as well as for many other facilities.
At the same time the construction of the first 4 km, 4 lane section (Vaziani bypass) on the 35 km highway is being completed and on this section of the road traffic is already moving.
It is noteworthy that the Tbilisi-Sagarejo 35 km road is part of the main highway which connects the Tbilisi Kakheti and also the transit corridor connecting the northwest region of Azerbaijan with the rest of the country . Construction is financed from the state budget and its value in total will exceed 527 million GEL.
The Bakurtsikhe-Tsnori bypass has a total length of 16.6 km, a 2-lane asphalt-concrete road, and 6 bridges are being constructed. The new road will pass the Tsnori and 6 nearby villages which includes Bakurtsikhe, Kardenakh, Anag, Vakir, Mashnaar, and Sakobo. The total cost of the project is 87.8 million GEL.
The government representative said that the New roads under construction towards Kakheti will completely relax traffic movement in populated areas it will also provide a high standard for the movement of goods safely with a reduction of travel time.
On the project site heavy machinery has been deployed to complete the construction as soon as possible. The construction company official said that more machinery and workers can be deployed to speed up the work if required.