Georgia: Shalva Bedoidze meets heads of a police department
First Deputy Minister Shalva Bedoidze and Vakhtang Gomelaur the Minister of internal affairs held a meeting with the heads of the Central Criminal Police Department. They discussed many issues including the maintenance law and order.
The meeting was held in the form of a workshop discussing the results and challenges of action against organized crime and drug trafficking. It is worth mentioning that drug trafficking has become a big threat to the country. The prosecution office has launched many drives and initiatives against these drug traffickers and the criminals of organized crimes.
During this meeting it was noted that as per the result of the operational investigation measures carried out to find and arrest narco criminals compared to recent years an unprecedented number of narco criminals have been arrested.
Notably during the meeting the measures implemented and planned to combat trafficking and cybercrime were discussed. It is noteworthy that according to the report of the US State Department on Combating Trafficking Georgia fully meets international standards and still maintains its place at the highest level in the first basket.
At the Working meeting they also talked about current and future issues related to international police cooperation. As of today 18 police attachments have been deployed to different countries covering 36 states including Ireland and Israel last year and this process will continue in the future.
The Minister of Internal Affairs gave the employees relevant instructions regarding the work process and thanked them for their effective work. It was also discussed how to boost the cooperation among the different law enforcement agencies as well.
The different representatives also shared their own experiences in tackling the issues of crime and drug trafficking. They further discussed the various strategies to counter the cyber crimes as well. The latest record stated that with the advancement of technology, cyber-related crimes are taking place in the highest number.