Georgia: Foreign Minister condemns Russian occupation
The foreign minister of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili condemned the attack by the Russian occupation forces on the Georgian territory that happened 103 years ago. He also encouraged his fellow citizens to stand against the enemy of the country to protect the national interests as well.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the foreign minister while remembering the day stated that “February 25 is one of the most tragic days in the history of our country Republic of Georgia. 103 years ago exactly on this day the 11th Red Army of Soviet Russia invaded Tbilisi (capital city of Georgia)and occupied the Democratic Republic of Georgia. 70-year Soviet regime was established in the country by removing the elected government of the country.
It is to be added that “Today we honor the memory of the fallen heroes the memory of the people who sacrificed the idea of a democratic and free Georgia. The sacrifices of the heroes young junkers who died in the unequal fight for the freedom of their country still inspire and strengthen us”.
Minister also stated that despite everything, Georgia’s pursuit of freedom and loyalty to European values did not fade away. Georgia has made significant progress since the restoration of independence, we have had historical success in the way of European integration of the country, which is the civilization choice of the Georgian people. The recent grant of the candidate status to Georgia by the European Council is a step forward in this direction as well.
Minister also added that “I am sure by pursuing the ideals of our ancestors, by our consistent actions, strengthening statehood and supporting international partners, united Georgia will occupy a dignified place in the common European family”.
Minister further added once again I bow my hat to the fallen heroes on February 25! This is a date we must remember forever and as united around the ideal of freedom, move forward toward a better future.