Georgia: Government session held under leadership of PM Irakli Kobakhidze
An important session was held by the Georgian government. This was held under the presidency of the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the government session was held today where many issues were discussed including Soviet Occupation Day ,the second anniversary of the Ukrainian war and the decision of the People’s Republic of China to impose visa-free entry for Georgian citizens.
PM stated that ” the day of February 25th is celebrated as the Soviet Occupation Day which reminds us once again how great the price of the country’s independence is and how great it is that Georgia is today an independent sovereign state that firmly protects its national interests.
The PM said that “ two years have passed since the war in Ukraine. Once again I express my solidarity to our fellow Ukrainian people who have been victims of Russian military aggression and great injustice. Many Ukrainian soldiers and civilians died including hundreds of children”.
As per PM ” More than 10 million Ukrainians the majority of whom are women and children became exiled or refugees. Ukraine’s economy and infrastructure have been destroyed. This reminds us all of how high the price of peace is. Once again I wish our fellow Ukrainian people peace, sovereignty, and territorial integrity”.
Meanwhile the other issue that was discussed was China “The People’s Republic of China has made an important decision on the introduction of a visa-free entry regime for Georgian citizens, which means that Georgian citizens will be able to spend 30 consecutive days without a visa in China”.
PM added that “it is also important to reduce the pension rate for pensioners. I have already urged members of the Government to continue negotiations to finally confirm updated terms for pensioners and provide the public with accurate information on new interest rates. Right here, I want to once again say a special thanks to Liberty Bank for displaying high social responsibility”.
“We also discussed the issue of paid internships for university graduates. Two to three thousand graduates should undergo four-month paid internships in state structures this year” PM added.