Georgia: Levan Davitashvili lauds China’s decision of visa-free entry
Levan Davitashvili The Georgian Economy Minister on Monday lauds the Chinese Government’s decision of the china government to give visa-free entry to Georgian citizens.
Levan Davitashvili stated “ China is a key trade and economic partner of our country. Many citizens from our country have traveled to China for business purposes and also planned to visit China in future as well but it has not been an easy process. I believe the introduction of visa-free entry to China will significantly simplify and facilitate this process, leading to an increase in the number of visitors from Georgia to China in the coming future”.
Levan Davitashvili also underlined that  “ This is very important decision made by the strategic partner state and marked a continuation of the cooperation agreement signed with China last year”.
It is to be added that in September last year the Georgian side made an important development by canceling short-term visa requirements for Chinese citizens which was a friendly step directly related to the economic progress in our relations. This gesture has also increased tourism and has paved the way for more positive developments in our relationship Davitashvili added further.
Georgian PM announces visa-free travel for Chinese citizens also. He added technical works were underway for facilitating the enactment of the visa-free travel soon enabling Georgian citizens to travel to China without any barriers.
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili also said visa-free travel would make a “direct impact” on the airline market of both countries and serve as a “great incentive” to increase the number of direct flights and connections between cities and airports in both countries as well.
notably over the last one year more than 85000 people have travelled in both countries. We believe that this decision will encourage airlines to increase the frequency of flights between the two countries shortly as well.