Ilia Darchiashvili meets UNHRC president
Geneva: The foreign minister of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili held a meeting with Omar Zniber the president of the United Nations Human Rights Council on the sidelines of the 55th session of UNHRC in Geneva.
During his meeting with Omar Zniber Minister congratulated him on his election as the President of the UN Human Rights Council. The minister also confirmed the readiness of the Georgian side to cooperate on all priority issues determined by the Council.
Ilia Darchiashvili further spoke about Georgia’s activities as a member of the UN Human Rights Council between 2023 to 2025 including the protection of the rights of vulnerable groups. The vulnerable groups include women, children, people with disabilities, minorities, internally displaced persons, and conflict-affected populations.
The conversation between both sides also touched on the situation in the occupied region of Georgia and the human rights protection in these areas as well. The difficult humanitarian environment in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and the need to introduce international monitoring mechanisms to the territories were discussed deeply by both sides.
Ilia Darchiashvili apprised Omar Zniber about serious violations of human rights in the occupied regions as well as other illegal actions of the occupation regime including the transfer of strategic objects to the Russian Federation.
The Georgian Foreign minister emphasized the need to support the resolution “Cooperation with Georgia” and to keep the issue of the occupied territories of Georgia at a high level on the agenda of the United Nations.
The conversation on this occasion also touched on the policy of peaceful settlement of the conflict under the prevision of Geneva International negotiations.
It was underlined that the involvement of the international community is critically important for Russia to fulfill its obligations to withdraw its forces from the territory of Georgia and safeguard human rights to allow international security mechanisms to enter Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, and return internally displaced persons and refugees to their homes.