Georgia: Culture ministry Culture condoles death of Nodar Gurabanidze
The Georgian Ministry of Culture has expressed its deep sorrow over the death of the famous Georgian theatre expert Nodar Gurabanidze.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Nodar Gurabanidze was a theatre expert, teacher, doctor of art studies, and professor. He makes Georgian art, culture, and music famous across the globe during his tenure.
Notably Nodar Gurabanidze’s contribution to the development of Georgian theatre studies and theatre art is immeasurable and very significant as well. His dozens of monographs and essays, critical letters and reviews reflected the life of the Georgian theatre and the work of outstanding stage masters.
Moreover he was distinguished by progressive ideas, large-scale thinking, and deep analysis of modern-day Georgian art, culture, and history as well.
In his opinion Georgian theatrical events should be discussed taking into account the world’s theatrical trends to make the Georgian art world famous. His professional interest along with theatre was also in modern choreography, cinematography, and fine and plastic arts.
At the same time he has been engaged in fruitful professional and public activities for decades. At various times he was the director of the “Art” publishing house. The first deputy of the Minister of Culture of Georgia, the editor-in-chief of the “Art” magazine, and the vice-rector of the State University of Theater and Cinema in the scientific field also express sorrow. In this university he raised generations of theatre experts.
Nodar Gurabanidze impressively depicted at the international level the success of Georgian theatre in his works. He was the director and participant in almost all foreign tours of the Rustaveli Theater. Interestingly in the books “Victory Way” and “From Australia to America” he makes the triumph of Rustaveli Theater almost all over the world.
It is also noteworthy that Nodar Gurabanidze was an honoured artist laureate of Kote Marjanishvili, State of Georgia and Shota Rustaveli awards and was also a Knight of the Order of Honor.
The Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia pays tribute to the achievements of Nodar Gurabanidze and offers condolences to his family, friends, and colleagues as well.