Georgia: Otar Shamugia meets heads of regional services of Amelioration Georgia
Otar Shamugia the Georgian minister of environment and agriculture held an important meeting with heads of regional services namely “Amelioration Georgia”LLC.
In this meeting the work completed and ongoing project being executed by Agecny were discussed by all the participants. They also discussed the current challenges to the municipality, the current state of the irrigation and drainage system of country along with future plans of the ministry.
There was a detailed discussion on the reforms of tarrifs being imposed in different parts of country as well. Similarly the attendee of meeting pays special attention to scale and importance of ongoing development and infrastructural projects.
Speaking specifically on the occasion the minister Otar Shamuguia added that “this is very important meeting where everyone has the opportunity to share his opinion. This is also important to get detailed information from the representative of agency ”
Minister also said that today is very historic day as the we have discussed the details of tarrif reforms in country.
According to the minister the implementation of the tariff reforms was a challenge but with collective efforts we were able to maximize the resources and in this direction we got immense support from Amelioration Georgia as well.
At the same time the Minister of Environment and Agriculture also directed the heads of various agencies and services to communicate with the local population and apprise them about the reforms brought by the ministry at various levels as well.
He also directed them to know the challenges being faced by the local population along with spreading information on supportive services programs and events.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of environment and Agriculture Tengiz Nasaridze Director general of “Georgian Amelioration” Ltd Tamaz Mghebrishvili and representative of the relevant services of the ministry as well.
The minister further added that in near future more reforms will be carried out to make the agriculture sector of country more reliable as well.