Joint press release of Liberal International and European-Georgian Institute
Georgia: The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili will speak at the Royal Institute of International Affairs (Chatham House) in London, at the joint invitation of the Liberal International and the European-Georgian Institute.
The event “Georgia’s European Opportunity” is part of a joint effort of Liberal International and the European-Georgian Institute, which aims to raise awareness about Georgia and support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic course.
After the speech of the President of Georgia, the event will continue in question-answer mode. Discussing challenges facing democracy, the changing political balance of the South Caucasus, Georgia’s European prospects, Tbilisi-Moscow relations, the impact of the war in Ukraine on Georgia, and the upcoming parliamentary elections.
“It is especially important for us to actualize the issue of Georgia and consolidate support for the European and Euro-Atlantic future of our country after granting candidate status by Georgia. The speech of the President of Georgia in Chetem House, the world’s most authoritative analytical center is an indicator of the support that Georgia and Georgian people have in Western countries. ” Says the President of the European Georgian Institute, Giorgi Melashvili.
At the event, the President of Georgia will be hosted by James Nix, Director of the Cheatham House Eurasia Program, and Dr. Hakima El Haite, President of Liberal International.
The Royal Institute of International Affairs (Chatham House) is a leading British analytical center in London, which aims to analyze and contribute to understanding major international issues and current events.
Salome Zourabichvili
Salome Zourabichvili is a French-Georgian politician and former diplomat currently serving as the fifth president of Georgia, in office since December 2018.
She is the first woman to be elected as Georgia’s president, a position she will occupy for a term of six years. Between 2003 and 2004, Zourabichvili was also the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia.