An important session of the Adjara government was held under the Chairman of the Adjara government Tornike Rizhvadze. This session focused on several important issues relating to the overall development of the Adjara municipality.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Adjara government plans to significantly increase social assistance and improve healthcare services for disabled people and their parents. It also wants to improve the health facilities for the victims of violence and other needy people. Tornike Rizhvadze on this occasion also spoke about the programs planned by the Ministry of Health within the increased budget.
At the same time the budget for the families of soldiers who died during the 2008 Russian aggression and Afghan peace mission (2007-2021) and with injuries increased by 62,5%, especially by 322,000 GEL.
The Adjara government chairman said the number of beneficiaries of healthcare programs has been increased and it’s important that every resident in the region has the opportunity to access virtually free healthcare.
The chairman of the Adjara government also discussed agricultural programs. From the Adjara republican budget within the framework of the village support program municipalities will receive an amount of 4194000 GEL. Within the framework of the program projects of road infrastructure, drinking water, irrigation systems, drainage canals, outdoor lighting, squares, and mills will be implemented in 317 villages.
It is worth mentioning that according to chairman Tornike Rizhvadze shortly spring works will be planned in agriculture, measures to fight against Farosana will be carried out as well a free land processing program will be implemented.
Head of Adjara said “We are already planning to carry out early spring works for the overall development of the municipality as well. This year also the program of land cultivation and sowing for agricultural purposes will be in effect. We will actively work on the effective implementation of measures against Parosana”.
He also added “Each of our residents who own their farms must have maximum support from the state to minimize the damage posed by pesticides and other risks. The Ministry of Agriculture worked in coordination with other agencies in this direction as well”.
In the last year of 2023 the country’s revenue from tourism and travel was $3.3 billion an increase of 29%. Again in 2024 there will be major and large-scale marketing campaigns as well as tourism and infrastructure projects that will help to increase the visitor flows.