Ambrolauri municipality: Solo concert was held by Ensemble “Chorus”
In the cultural center of Ambrolauri municipality an ensemble “Chorus” solo concert was held. A large number of participants attended the events on this occasion as well.
At the same time the event was attended by Racha-Lechkhum-Kvemo Svaneti’s First Deputy Christina Kobakhidze Mayor of Ambrolauri Municipality Zviad Mkheidze Deputy Mayor Tamar Kevanashvili and Chairman of the City Council Aslan Saganelidze along with guests and representatives of local authorities.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the ensemble “Sagalobi” was created in 1973 under the guidance and directions of Rostom Gogoladze. This was created to make the Georgian culture, art, and heritage world famous as well.
On the other hand the ensemble “Chagalov” also aimed to restore traditional Rachian patterns and popularize them which has been successfully implemented for many years. This has been holding many events for many years as well.
Notably over 45 years under the leadership of Mr. Rostom Gogoladze many folklore samples from different parts of Rachulia and Georgia have been restored. The ensemble has received many awards, medals, and public ensemble status. They also got many recognitions from public and private organizations. The group also got appreciation from many countries outside Georgia.
After Mr. Rostom Gogoladze Lotbar Tornike Skhiereli was appointed as the head of the ensemble. Under his leadership the repertoire was renewed new samples were restored.
The artist also gave many solo and group performances as well.
During the event there were also fireworks held to make the event more memorable for all. The hall was full of the attendee who enjoyed the extraordinary event and their performance as well.
At the end of the evening the artistic director of the ensemble choir Tornike Skhiereli was awarded a certificate of gratitude for his contribution to Georgian folklore on behalf of the Northern Administration and Ambrolauri Municipality City Hall.