Georgia celebrates Mother’s Day on 3 March
Georgia: The people of Georgia celebrated mother’s day on 3 March, 2024, Sunday. Mother’s day is celebrated in different regions of Georgia with a great enthusiasm.
Mother’s Day was celebrated across Mtskheta-Mtianeti with different types of thematic activities.
A large-scale event dedicated to mothers with many children was held in Tianeti, where, on the initiative of the Mayor, all young mothers with many children living in the municipality, 227 women in total, were hosted at the House of Culture, congratulated on Mother’s Day and handed out gifts.
As part of the event, a festive concert was held, in which the patriarch’s godchildren, the song and dance ensembles near the Tianeti Culture House, individual performers and also, children and parents of large families.
The women who gathered spoke at the event were personally congratulated on Mother’s Day by Gocha Kavtaradze, the Mayor of Tianeti Municipality Levan Tsiklauri and the head of the Church named after the Assumption of Our Lady of Tianeti, Archpriest Giorgi Berberashvili.
Celebratory concert dedicated to Mother’s Day, together with local residents, was also attended by the Chairman of the City Council, Deputy Mayor and other representatives of self-government.
David Nozadze, State Commissioner of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti side writes on his facebook page about mothers day. He wished and congratulate emigrants and future mothers on this day.
Tetritskaro Municipality
The Tetritskaro Municipality also celebrated mother’s day. They distributed gifts to women of the municipality. The Mayor of Tetritskaro Municipality, Giorgi Tsiklauri, along with his deputies, Lia Zurebiani, Devi Mukhashavria and representatives of local self-government, gave bouquets, gift baskets to the elderly woman living in the municipality who is mother of 12 children, honorary citizens and fighter for unity of Georgia, Abkhazia and Samachablo, as well as mothers of heroes who sacrificed in the war on August 8, and mother Happy sister’s day to her.
The Mayor of Khashuri Municipality Tengiz Chitiashvili and Chairman of the City Council Nino Liparteliani also celeberated mothers day by congratulating the staff working with the pupils of “Future House” and “Day Care Center”.
The Municipality leaders emphasised their great work and important role in integrating or caring for persons with disabilities in the community and ongoing support.
Adjara government
The Chairman of the Adjara government Tornike Rizhvadze, Minister of Health Nino Nizharadze and Mayor of Kobuleti Levan Zoidze congratulated the mother of newborn twins on Mother’s Day.
Mother’s Day in Georgia
Mother’s Day is celebrated every year in Georgia on March 3. The first country to start the celebrations of Mother’s Day on March 3 was actually Norway, and Georgia was the second, though Norway marks Mother’s Day on different dates each year.