Tbilisi: Mayor inspects restoration-rehabilitation works of the State Silk Museum
Kakha Kaladze the Mayor of the Tbilisi city hall visited the site of the restoration-rehabilitation works of the State Silk Museum. He got information about the progress of the work.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the Tbilisi Development Fund is carrying out restoration and rehabilitation works of the State Silk Museum within the framework of the museum rehabilitation program. The mayor of the capital city of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze got acquainted with the current project. He was accompanied by the head of the fund namely Giorgi Papava.
Mayor on this occasion stated that “ As a result of the implementation of this significant project one more rehabilitated and updated cultural heritage monument will be added to the capital of Georgia”.
Tbilisi’s Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated specifically that “The silk museum was in the worst condition.The first thing that was done was to strengthen the structures that were collapsing.Today all this is completely rehabilitated and organized. A drainage system has been made which diverts water from the mentioned building”.
At the same time the Didube District Governor Vladimir Dzneladze and Member of the Parliament of Georgia Irma Zavradashvili also got acquainted with the current works. The project is fully as well as partially co-financed by the International Association of Mayors and Heads of Francophone Capitals and Metropolises.
In the 1st stage of rehabilitation the building was structurally strengthened, communications were rehabilitated, the drainage system was arranged, tiles were laid, the heating system was arranged, brick walls were cleaned, iron internal doors and windows were also installed, bathrooms were arranged and the floor has been fully adapted as per the needs of disabled people.
In the second stage the walls and ceiling were plastered and painted. At this stage the restoration works of the artistic lighting and wall painting of the facade as well as the landscaping of the front yard are in progress.