Ambrolauri: Council working meeting for disabled persons held
In Ambrolauri Municipality City Hall of Georgia a Working meeting of the Council on Persons with Disabilities was held. In this meeting, the “Action Plan for the Protection of the Rights of Persons with Disability” was discussed as well.
Under the framework of the plan the municipality surveyed the needs of persons with disabilities and working meetings were held on these issues for the benefit of maximum beneficiaries and their family members.
For the welfare of disabled people in Ambrolauri municipality various kinds of social programs are implemented by the various government agencies which take into account their financial status for the evaluation of their actual problems. In addition to the framework of welfare of Ambrolauri Municipality a Children’s Day Center city is functioning in the Ambrolauri and multifunctional rehabilitation center village.
This year it is also planned to organize an exhibition of works of disabled persons special training courses to promote professional training and employment of disabled persons and their parents similarly the information meetings were held with disabled persons and family members of disabled persons to raise awareness.
It was also discussed to improve the involvement of disabled persons in the work of active working groups and councils in the municipality Ambrolauri Municipality.
It is important that from 2025 the municipality will implement a professional assistant service program. The preliminary survey will determine how many disabled people need personal assistance and after that specific measures will be taken.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the representative of the municipality said that they have been already implementing many policies and programs for the welfare of people who belong to the community of disabled a person.
Notably in many municipalities many efforts are underway so that disabled people can get the maximum benefits from the welfare schemes and policies of the government.