Georgia: Internal ministry arrests 6 people for drug crimes
In a fight against drug-related crime the employees of the Central Criminal Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli, Ajara, and Guria arrested 6 people on charges of drug crimes. The arrest has been effected after the due investigation as well.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the person has been arrested on charges of possession of a large amount of narcotic drug as well as illegal acquisition and possession of marijuana, especially illegal sowing-growing-cultivation of a plant containing a large amount of narcotic drug.
The arrested also are citizens of Georgia, Belarus, and Russia. The crime is punishable by up to 17 years of imprisonment if they are found guilty after the court trial. It is to be added that employees of the Central Criminal Police Department arrested E.Kh. Based on the judge’s ruling, the control purchase of the narcotic drug “Heroin” was carried out several times, and the said purchase was secretly audio-video recorded.
“Methadone” was recovered as evidence from people arrested by the employees of the same department and as a result of the search of the defendant’s car law enforcement officers recovered “hashish” as evidence.
Employees of Khelvachauri District Division of Adjara Police Department in Batumi effected arrest as well. The investigation established that the accused was cultivating the plant in special greenhouses arranged in his house.
The employees of the investigative division of the Guria Police Department also take several measures against the accused person as well. He was arrested in Ozurgeti municipality after the investigation. As a result of the search of the defendant’s personal, car, and residential house, the law enforcement officers seized the narcotic drug “Subotex” and “marijuana” as evidence.
The officials of the law enforcement agencies also said that the fight against the anti-social element will continue in the future. They also added that with the coordination of all the agencies, the drug problem will be removed from Georgia shortly as well.