Caucasus University: Quiz held on int. Women day
To mark International Women’s Day which falls on March 8, every year a quiz was held at the Caucasus University. The quiz was organized on March 7 at the Caucasus International University’s Youth, Sports, and Culture Service “Intellect Club”. The theme of the quiz competition was “Women Who Changed the World”.
On this occasion the Students from different CIU (Caucasus International University) faculties participated in the event and the quiz included the following topics.
1. women in literature;
2. women in sports;
3. women in art;
4. women in politics and activism;
5. photo and musical round;
The prizes to the winner were distributed as per the following:
1. 1st place – Lile Kurasbediani, Faculty of Social and Humanities;
2. 2nd place – Nano Gelantia, Faculty of Social and Humanities;
3. 3rd place – Ketevan Imnaishvili, Faculty of Social and Humanities.
The quiz competition was attended as a guest by Tamar Kavtaradze, Head of the Caucasus International University Library, who addressed the gathered audience and spoke about the importance of women’s rights and their involvement in education.
The key speakers of the occasion said that this is a great initiative taken by the university administration to discuss the topic related to women in the country.
Tamar Kavtaradze, Head of the Caucasus International University Library while speaking specifically stated the role of women in the development of any country is very important and cannot be ignored by anyone. Head also underlined the policies of the government directed for the upliftment of the women of the country.
It is to be added that cases of domestic violence have been reported in large numbers in the last few years. The data also showed that most victims of domestic violence are still women which is a serious social issue that needs immediate attention as well.
All participants of the quiz competition were awarded a certificate of participation after the event and the prize winners were awarded with various souvenir gifts.