Khashuri: Water projects all set to complete
The Progress on Water and Sanitation projects in Khashuri is on full swing. These water supply projects are being funded by the EU (European Union) and AFD (Agence Française de Développement).
The project was officially launched in 2023 and is progressing till now more than 60 km of networks have been already built.
The onsite work is all set to be executed by the state-owned operator of water and wastewater infrastructure United Water Supply Company of Georgia (UWSCG). The significant project is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the Agence Française de Développement (AFD).
The situation was totally poor before the completion of the project. In Khashuri and the neighboring areas the water is currently only supplied a few hours per day and wastewater is discharged without treatment into a river causing huge pollution affecting negatively the environment the local livelihood, and the health of populations.
The European Union has provided a €7.15 million grant through AFD Moreover the UWSCG can ensure a sustainable and efficient operation and maintenance of water and sanitation systems.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the next phases of the project are also under preparation as Khashuri targets a 24/7 drinking water supply and access to high-quality sanitation services throughout all the areas.
It is to be added further that the EU(European Union ) is Georgia’s largest donor and delivers over GEL 350 million of assistance to Georgia every year. This assistance by the EU and AFD also focuses on economic development and education, governance and human rights, environment, and people-to-people contacts.
As far as the AFD is concerned the AFD the Agence Française de Développement (AFD) implements France’s policy on international development. Additionally AFD supports and accelerates transitions towards a fairer more resilient world.
An official of AFD said “ Our teams are at work on more than 4,000 projects in the field in the French Overseas Departments and Territories in 115 countries and in regions in crisis. We strive to protect global public goods for promoting a stable climate, biodiversity, and peace, as well as gender equality, education, and healthcare”.